Formation | Units Incorporated | Armament, Manpower and Comments |
Brigade of Republican Guards | 1st Battalion, Regiment of Republican Guards 2nd Battalion, Regiment of Republican Guards 3rd Battalion, Regiment of Republican Guards Dragoon Guards | Mechanised Infantry Btn Mechanised Infantry Btn Mechanised Infantry Btn Armoured Btn Commander: Brigadier Johnathan Markham Headquarters: Belmont |
2nd (Armoured) Brigade | Royal Kaedweni Lancers 1st Battalion, Yarra Light Cavalry 1st Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 2nd Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment | Armoured Btn Armoured Btn Mechanised Infantry Btn Mechanised Infantry Btn Commander: Brigadier Koen de Smet Headquarters: Sumpter |
3rd (Mechanised) Brigade | 3rd Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 4th Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 1st Battalion, Illawarra Regiment 2nd Battalion, Yarra Light Cavalry | Mechanised Infantry Btn Mechanised Infantry Btn Mechanised Infantry Btn Armoured Btn Commander: Brigadier Dior Sanders Headquarters: Menae |
4th Brigade | 5th Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 2nd Battalion, Illawarra Regiment 3rd Battalion, Illawarra Regiment 1st Battalion, Norpoit Rifles | Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Commander: Brigadier Dirk de Claes Headquarters: Sumpter |
5th Brigade | 2nd Battalion, Norpoit Rifles 1st Battalion, Taupae Light Rifles 6th Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 2nd Battalion, Midvaal Regiment | Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Commander: Brigadier Lucas Dupont Headquarters: Koyuga |
6th Brigade | 2nd Battalion, Taupae Light Rifles 3rd Battalion, Midvaal Regiment 1st Battalion, Midvaal Regiment Tabland Border Regiment | Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Motorised Infantry Btn Commander: Brigadier Julien van Rooy Headquarters: Dunedin |
7th (Airborne) Brigade | Paracommando Regiment Cue Light Infantry (Flynn's Rangers) Pondhok Light Dragoons Long Range Reconnaissance Group | Light (Air Assault) Infantry Btn Light (Air Assault) Infantry Btn Light Armoured Reconnaissance Btn Special Operations Btn Commander: Brigadier Andries Rensburg Headquarters: Cue |
Army Aviation Brigade | 1st Army Aviation Helicopter Regiment 2nd Army Aviation Helicopter Regiment 3rd Army Aviation Helicopter Regiment Army Aviation Ground Attack Group | Helicopter Btn Helicopter Btn Helicopter Btn Fighter-Bomber Btn Commander: Brigadier David Simmonds Headquarters: Kingscote |
Ship Class | Vessels | Armament |
Illawarra-Class Helicopter Carrier (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_aircraft_carrier_D%C3%A9dalo) | RoKS Illawarra | |
Mallee-Class Marine Carrier (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austin-class_amphibious_transport_dock) | RoKS Mallee | |
Koyuga-Class Frigate (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lupo-class_frigate) | RoKS Koyuga RoKS Duri RoKS Yekibin RoKS Finke | |
Bushranger-Class Corvette (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gumdoksuri-class_patrol_vessel) | RoKS Edward N. Kelly RoKS Thomas M. Jeffries RoKS Martin L. Cash RoKS Benjamin J. Hall RoKS Johnathan F. Gilbert RoKS Joseph B. Johns | |
G-Class Attack Submarine (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scorp%C3%A8ne-class_submarine) | RoKS Gladiator RoKS Goshawk RoKS Gauntlet RoKS Goliath RoKS Griffon RoKS Gorgon |
1. | ie, as I come up with fresh stuff. If you think I'm being intentionally cryptic, you may well be crediting me with rather more storytelling skill than I in fact posses... |
Divisional Command | Brigade | Sub-Units | Sub-Unit Type and Comments |
1st (Kaedwen) Division Commander: Major-General David Simmonds Headquarters: Sumpter | 2nd Brigade | Royal Kaedweni Lancers 1st Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 5th Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 2nd Battalion, Illawarra Regiment | Armoured Battalion Mechanised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Commander: Brigadier Koen de Smet Headquarters: Sumpter |
4th Brigade | 1st Battalion, Yarra Light Cavalry 2nd Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 3rd Battalion, Illawarra Regiment 1st Battalion, Norpoit Rifles | Armoured Battalion Mechanised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Commander: Brigadier Dior Sanders Headquarters: Menae | |
5th Brigade | Dragoon Guards 3rd Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 6th Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 2nd Battalion, Midvaal Regiment | Armoured Battalion Mechanised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Commander: Brigadier Johnathan Markham Headquarters: Aiken | |
100 (Div) Support Brigade | Pondhok Light Dragoons 1st Engineering Regiment 2nd Engineering Regiment 1st Logistic Support Regiment 2nd Logistic Support Regiment 1st Field Artillery Regiment 4th Field Artillery (Air Defence) Regiment 1st Div. Signals Regiment 1st Div. Medical Regiment | Reconnaissance Battalion Engineering Battalion Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Battalion Logistics Battalion Logistics Battalion Self-Propelled Artillery Battalion Air-Defence Battalion Signals Battalion Medical Battalion Commander: Brigadier Walter Blackburn Headquarters: Sumpter | |
2nd Division Commander: Major-General Alexander Baird Headquarters: Koyuga | 3rd Brigade | 2nd Battalion, Yarra Light Cavalry 1st Battalion, Illawarra Regiment 3rd Battalion, Midvaal Regiment Tabland Border Regiment | Armoured Battalion Mechanised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Commander: Brigadier Lucas Dupont Headquarters: Koyuga |
6th Brigade | Weelah Hussars 4th Battalion, Royal Kaedwen Regiment 2nd Battalion, Norpoit Rifles 1st Battalion, Taupae Light Rifles | Armoured Battalion Mechanised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Commander: Brigadier Julien van Rooy Headquarters: Cue | |
8th Brigade | 1/5th Guards Lancers 3rd Battalion, Republican Guards 1st Battalion, Midvaal Regiment 2nd Battalion, Taupae Light Rifles | Armoured Battalion Mechanised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Commander: Brigadier Dirk de Claes Headquarters: Tapuroa | |
101 (Div) Support Brigade | Ekka Light Dragoons 3rd Engineering Regiment 4th Engineering Regiment 3rd Logistic Support Regiment 4th Logistic Support Regiment 2nd Field Artillery Regiment 5th Field Artillery (Air Defence) Battalion 2nd Div. Signals Regiment 2nd Div. Medical Regiment | Reconnaissance Battalion Engineering Battalion Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Battalion Logistics Battalion Logistics Battalion Self-Propelled Artillery Battalion Air Defence Battalion Signals Battalion Medical Battalion Commander: Brigadier Pier Falts Headquarters: Koyuga | |
Independent | 7/1st (Light) Brigade | 1st Battalion, Republican Guards 2nd Battalion, Republican Guards Paracommando Regiment Cue Light Infantry (Flyn's Rangers) | Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Motorised Infantry Battalion Commander: Brigadier Andries Rensburg Headquarters: Penneshaw |
102 (Corp) Support Brigade | Long Range Reconnaissance Group 5th Engineering Regiment 6th Engineering Regiment 5th Logistic Support Regiment 6th Logistic Support Regiment 3rd Field Artillery Regiment 3rd Corp. Signals Regiment 4th Signals (EW) Regiment 3rd Corp. Medical Regiment | Special Reconnaissance Battalion Engineering Battalion Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Battalion Logistics Battalion Logistics Battalion Self-Propelled Artillery Battalion Signals Battalion Electronic Warfare Battalion Medical Battalion Commander: Brigadier Francis Bok Headquarters: Belmont | |
103 (Training) Brigade | Recruit Training Centre, Wynarka Army Training Centre, Brookong | Training Battalion Training Battalion |
Policy Area | Stance |
Drugs | Trade in and consumption of Cannabis and Cannabis-based products is legal, albeit regulated in a similar manner to alcohol, though something of a social stigma surrounds the use of the drug. Other substances are quite tightly controlled, with stiff sentences often handed to those caught in possession, particularly those found to have an intent to supply. |
Same Sex Marriage | Legal since 2004 |
Education | State schooling system for children aged 3-18. Higher education system regulated, with nationalised student loan system available to support home students. |
Property Ownership | Regarded as a natural right and aspiration, though fairly steep taxes are in place on those owning second homes as part of an effort to curb landlordism and improve social mobility. |
Voting | All citizens, sound of mind, aged 17 and above are able to vote. National elections are every three years, on a proportional representation system, while local elections are biennial. |
Prostitution | Legal, but tightly regulated. |
Freedom of the Press | Free press |
Freedom of Movement | Tourism is encouraged, with short-term visas being fairly easy to get, though permanent immigration is limited by qualification and quota. Illegal immigration tends to be dealt with firmly, some would say harshly. |
Abortion | Legal, but discoraged |
Health Care | Nationalised healthcare system |
Gun Laws | Long arms quite widely owned, subject to strict licencing and controls on firearm types, calibers and magazine size. Small-caliber rifles (.22 and below) are legal in semi-automatic, while larger-caliber rifles (up to .308) are available in single-action or manually cycled rifles. Shortened guns - under certain barrel and overall lengths - are banned, due to their concealability and links to organised crime. Magazines are also controlled, with no more than five rounds capacity permitted under any circumstances. |
Internet Neutrality | Net-neutrality mandated by law. |
Business Ownership | Ownership of businesses listed publicly by Companies House in Belmont. |
Marriage | Between two people - or sometimes more. |