Back for an eighth tournament (after a year away due to certain things), the Men's and starting this year also including the Women's World Cup. The pinnacle of football tournaments (or soccer if you're American) on Mundus.
as in the last tournament the World cup will consist of a group stage, with grouping being dependent on the number of declared nations competing after which there will be Quarter final, Semi Final and Final Stages (these are minimal rounds if we get 32 competing teams there will obviously be a knockout round and we if we get certain numbers of competing countries we may require some qualification rounds)
Boost events have been removed from the equation (this will simplify the scoring mechanism), in addition teams will play each other once not twice in the group stages.
Nations are invited to bid for the hosting rights I have included the minimum criteria . As in previous events there will be a bidding deadline this time of October 31st with a view to starting soon after.
- A list of appropriate stadiums, 1 of at least 85,000 capacity to hold the Final, 2 of at least 50,000 capacity (May include re use of the 85,000+ Stadium as well) a minimum of 6 stadiums.
- Name of the Main TV Rights Holder (Your News Service presumably)
- Plans for the housing of athletes and staff and training pitches in place for the duration of the Cup
- Importantly a written letter signed by a ranking member of your government stating that they will provide safe venues and protective services for all players and staff no matter which nation they hail from. (No refusing entry to a nation or holding people prisoner because you don't get along in RP with their nation).
I will handle the scoring side of things, however I will ask someone else to do the scoring of the final should Achkaerin get that far (as I have done in other tournaments when this has happened).
Note: When signing please make clear if you signing up for one or both competitions
Current Participants Mens1. Achkaerin
2. Revana
3. Rayyu
4. East Moreland
5. Royal Seleucid
6. Daito
7. Izhitsa
8. Vinitsìa
9. Djabidjan
10. Jugland
11. Ui Cenneslaig
12. Nya Aland
13. Zaporozh
14. Lijiang
15. United Lan Na States
16. Kaitaine
17. Lodja
18. Tytor
19. Floodwater
20. Marseilles
21. Aquitaine
22. Seaforth
23. Zimalia
24. Rodina
Current Participants Womens1. Achkaerin
2. Revana
3. Rayyu
4. East Moreland
5. Royal Seleucid
6. Daito
7. Izhitsa
8. Vinitsìa
9. Djabidjan
10. Jugland
11. Ui Cenneslaig
12. Nya Aland
13. Zaporozh
14. United Lan Na States
15. Kaitaine
16. Theocracy of Kaitaine
17. Lodja
18. Tytor
19. Floodwater
20. Marseilles
21. Aquitaine
22. Seaforth
23. Toshikawa
24. Zimalia