Author Topic: Rugby World Cup 2021  (Read 236 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lijiang

  • Microstate
  • *
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: Lijiang
Rugby World Cup 2021
« on: March 07, 2021, 10:37:27 PM »

The day of the opening ceremony had come. The Lijiang national team may have lost three games in a row in their warm up but the preparations had gone well. Their players were primed having had a taste of world class rugby and the fans appetites for the sport had been wetted. It had been left to Dragon-Empress Jing to oversee the opening ceremony and she had utilised the vast number of entertainers who resided in the Golden Enclave. As fans headed to the stadium acrobats, jugglers, Dragon-Dancers and musicians lined the streets at intervals to give fans entertainment as they neared to ground. As they crossed the river close by Dragon-Boat racing was taking place. Locals seemed keen to speak with the foreign fans and welcome them to the Majestic Empire.

The inside of the Arena was slowly filling up when the Imperial Family arrived, Tielin, his Dragon-Empress, the new Queen, his three children and even his concubine all took seats in the VIP box and when Tielin was seated it was the cue for things to start.

For several minutes there was a nonstop show of traditional dancing, acrobats, juggling and even tightrope walking. It was only once the arena floor thinned out that 24 fabric trains appeared carried by a multitude of people. The head of each one was a large carefully crafted head in the shape of a nations symbolic animal, the Honeybadger for East Moreland, the Fox for Achkaerin and so on. The fabric trains had been decorated to mirror the colours and textures of the animal they represented and now they extended the length of the pitch. It was only then that from beneath them the visiting squads emerged having been mixed in with those of the people tasked with carrying the creations.

As the players lined up alongside their figure head the Dragon-Emperor stood and addressed the crowd. "On behalf of my family and my country I am grateful for you all giving us the opportunity to host such a prestigious event. While the sport is relatively new to our lands it is my hope that you will find us keen to learn and quick to improve. We hope each of you, whether you are a fan, a player or official, enjoy your time here and are able to make friends with people of all nations. To those representing their nation I wish you all the best and look forward to crowning a World Champion here in several weeks time. Thank you for trusting us with your sport and I hope you will leave us all with memories of joy." With that the fabric trains disconnected from the figure-heads which were carried to the captains of each of the visiting team. They were huge and took two people to get them off of the dancer contained inside them and were now a gift to the visiting nations a good luck charm in a way. As the fabric trains disappeared the players were escorted off the pitch and fireworks filled the sky indicating the World Cup was now about to begin.


OOC - Boring explanation time - there are 24 teams entered in this tournament they are divided into four of groups of six teams and will play each other once in those groups, the top two teams from each group will advance to the quarter finals which is a knockout tournament, group winners play group runners up. Group points are as follows a win gets you two points, a draw one point and there are no points for losing. However the bonus point rule is in effect this means if your team loses a match by seven points or less you get a point, also if you win by scoring four tries (for our purposes this will mean if your team gets more than 28 points) you get a point, Please note you cannot score 28 points and lose 28-33 and get two bonus points it does not work that way.

Group Draw

Fixture wise Groups A and B will play on odd numbered match days, groups C and D will play on even numbered match days.

Spoiler: Fixture List • show


Match Day One

Lijiang v Lodja (at The Dragon Stadium)
Tytor v Fleur (at The Forest Heart Arena)
Bakkermaya v Quintelia (at The Blue Stadium)

Zimalia v Tamora (at The Two Moon Arena)
Vaguzia v Kaitaine (at The Flower)
East Moreland v Jugland (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)

Match Day Two

Royal Seleucid v Iwi (at River Park)
Kaedwen v Seaforth (at The Blue Stadium)
Elania v Centralia (at The Forest Heart Arena)

Merina v Ikhan (at The Flower)
Achkaerin v Argemonto (at Sky Arena)
Safraen v Drenova (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)

Match Day Three

Tytor v Lijiang (at The Flower)
Fleur v Bakkermaya (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)
Quintelia v Lodja (at The Forest Heart Arena)

Vaguzia v Zimalia (at Sky Arena)
Kaitaine v East Moreland (at The Two Moon Arena)
Jugland v Tamora (at River Park)

Match Day Four

Kaedwen v Royal Seleucid (at The Two Moon Arena)
Seaforth v Elania (at River Park)
Centralia v Iwi (at The Flower)

Achkaerin v Merina (at The Blue Stadium)
Argemonto v Safraen (at The Forest Heart Arena)
Drenova v Ikhan (at The Dragon Stadium)

Match Day Five

Lijiang v Quintelia  (at Sky Arena)
Bakkermaya v Tytor  (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)
Lodja v Fleur (at The Two Moon Arena)

Zimalia v Jugland  (at The Blue Stadium)
East Moreland v Vaguzia  (at The Dragon Stadium)
Kaitaine v Tamora (at The Forest Heart Arena)

Match Day Six

Royal Seleucid v Centralia  (at The Blue Stadium)
Elania v Kaedwen  (at The Two Moon Arena)
Seaforth v Iwi (at The Dragon Stadium)

Merina v Drenova  (at River Park)
Safraen v Achkaerin  (at The Flower)
Argemonto v Ikhan (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)

Match Day Seven

Lijiang v Bakkermaya  (at The Forest Heart Arena)
Tytor v Lodja  (at The Dragon Stadium) 
Fleur v Quintelia  (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) 

Zimalia v East Moreland  (at River Park)
Vaguzia v Tamora  (at The Flower)
Kaitaine v Jugland  (at Sky Arena)

Match Day Eight

Royal Seleucid v Elania  (at The Blue Stadium)
Kaedwen v Iwi  (at The Flower)
Seaforth v Centralia (at The Two Moon Arena) 

Merina v Safraen  (at The Dragon Stadium) 
Achkaerin v Ikhan (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) 
Argemonto v Drenova  (at River Park)

Match Day Nine

Fleur v Lijiang  (at River Park)
Quintelia v Tytor  (at The Dragon Stadium)
Lodja v Bakkermaya  (at The Flower)

Kaitaine v Zimalia (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)
Jugland v Vaguzia (at The Two Moon Arena)
Tamora v East Moreland  (at Sky Arena)

Match Day Ten

Seaforth v Royal Seleucid  (at The Forest Heart Arena)
Centralia v Kaedwen  (at The Flower)
Iwi v Elania  (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)

Argemonto v Merina  (at The Two Moon Arena)
Drenova v Achkaerin  (at The Dragon Stadium)
Ikhan v Safraen  (at The Blue Stadium)
« Last Edit: March 08, 2021, 01:00:22 AM by Achkaerin »

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2021, 05:33:55 PM »
Match Day One Results

Group A

Lijiang 6-36 Lodja (at The Dragon Stadium) - Lodja bonus point win
Tytor 24-12 Fleur (at The Forest Heart Arena)
Bakkermaya 18-21 Quintelia (at The Blue Stadium) - Bakkermaya losing bonus point

Group B

Zimalia 5-18 Tamora (at The Two Moon Arena)
Vaguzia 24-18 Kaitaine (at The Flower) - Kaitaine losing bonus point
East Moreland 43-12 Jugland (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) - East Moreland bonus point win

Current Group Standings

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2021, 08:03:57 PM »
Match Day Two Results

Group C

Royal Seleucid 9-52 Iwi (at River Park) - Iwi bonus point win
Kaedwen 18-24 Seaforth (at The Blue Stadium) - Kaedwen losing bonus point
Elania 15-18 Centralia (at The Forest Heart Arena) - Elania losing bonus point

Group D

Merina 12-24 Ikhan (at The Flower)
Achkaerin 32-15 Argemonto (at Sky Arena) - Achkaerin bonus point win
Safraen 10-18 Drenova (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)

Current Group Standings

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2021, 11:57:11 PM »
Match Day Three Results

Group A

Tytor 48-0 Lijiang (at The Flower) - Tytor bonus point win
Fleur 10-24 Bakkermaya (at Hézhun District 4 Arena)
Quintelia 15-21 Lodja (at The Forest Heart Arena) - Quintelia losing bonus point

Group B

Vaguzia 36-12 Zimalia (at Sky Arena) - Vaguzia bonus point win
Kaitaine 12-28 East Moreland (at The Two Moon Arena) - East Moreland bonus point win
Jugland 15-18 Tamora (at River Park) - Jugland losing bonus point

Current Group Standings

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2021, 10:43:37 PM »
Match Day Four Results

Group C

Kaedwen 25-12 Royal Seleucid (at The Two Moon Arena)
Seaforth 28-18 Elania (at River Park) - Seaforth bonus point win
Centralia 15-32 Iwi (at The Flower) - Iwi bonus point win

Group D

Achkaerin 24-10 Merina (at The Blue Stadium)
Argemonto 18-12 Safraen (at The Forest Heart Arena) - Safraen losing bonus point
Drenova 15-21 Ikhan (at The Dragon Stadium) - Drenova losing bonus point

Current Group Standings

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2021, 10:56:54 PM »
Match Day Five Results

Group A

Lijiang 12-18 Quintelia  (at Sky Arena) - Lijiang losing bonus point
Bakkermaya 18-24 Tytor  (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) - Bakkermaya losing bonus point
Lodja 24-18 Fleur (at The Two Moon Arena) - Fleur losing bonus point

Group B

Zimalia 15-21 Jugland  (at The Blue Stadium) - Zimalia losing bonus point
East Moreland 32-24 Vaguzia  (at The Dragon Stadium) - East Moreland bonus point win
Kaitaine 21-18 Tamora (at The Forest Heart Arena) - Tamora losing bonus point

Current Group Standings

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2021, 12:49:42 AM »
Match Day Six Results

Group C

Royal Seleucid 24-18 Centralia  (at The Blue Stadium) - Centralia losing bonus point
Elania 12-21 Kaedwen  (at The Two Moon Arena)
Seaforth 15-24 Iwi (at The Dragon Stadium)

Group D

Merina 18-32 Drenova  (at River Park) - Drenova bonus point win
Safraen 12-28 Achkaerin  (at The Flower) - Achkaerin bonus point win
Argemonto 21-24 Ikhan (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) - Argemonto losing bonus point

Current Group Standings

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2021, 05:04:41 PM »
Match Day Seven Results

Group A

Lijiang 7-52 Bakkermaya  (at The Forest Heart Arena) - Bakkermaya bonus point win
Tytor 15-24 Lodja  (at The Dragon Stadium)
Fleur 28-12 Quintelia  (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) - Fleur bonus point win

Group B

Zimalia 12-32 East Moreland  (at River Park) - EM bonus point win
Vaguzia 27-10 Tamora  (at The Flower)
Kaitaine 21-18 Jugland  (at Sky Arena) - Jugland losing bonus point

East Moreland win Group B and qualify for the quarter finals

Current Group Standings

Group A Permutations

For Lodja to advance - to be certain of advancing to the quarter finals Lodja must:

a) Beat Bakkermaya,
b) A losing bonus point may be enough for Lodja provided Quintelia beat Tytor.

For Tytor to advance - Tytor can advance:

a) For certain by winning against Quintelia,
b) A bonus point loss may be enough provided Bakkermaya do not beat Lodja. In the event that both Tytor and Bakkermaya lose without bonus points, Tytor may miss out depending on the Fleur result against Lijiang.

For Bakkermaya to advance - Bakkermaya can advance:

a) For certain by winning against Lodja,
b) A losing bonus point will be enough provided that Tytor do not beat Quintelia, that Quintelia do not beat Tytor with a bonus point win or in the event of a Quintelia bonus point win that Quintelia do not beat by enough points to overcome the points difference between Quintelia and Bakkermaya. If Bakkermaya do not achieve a minimum of a losing bonus point they can be knocked out depending on the Fleur result against Lijiang.

For Quintelia to advance - Quintelia do not have their fate completely in their own hands to advance they must:

a) Beat Tytor with a bonus point win and rely on Lodja beating Bakkermaya

For Fleur to advance - Fleur do not have their fate completely in their own hands to advance they must:

a) Beat Lijiang with a bonus point win and rely on Lodja to beat Bakkermaya and then Quintelia to beat Tytor (by more than seven points but not a bonus point win)

Group B Permutations

For Vaguzia to advance - Vaguzia can advance by:

a) Beating Jugland
b) Getting a bonus point loss against Jugland will be enough provided Kaitaine and Tamora don't achieve bonus point wins.
c) a normal defeat will be enough provided Kaitaine and Tamora don't achieve bonus point wins.

For Tamora to advance - Tamora can advance by:

a) Achieving a bonus point win over East Moreland and relying on Jugland to beat Vaguzia - they must also hope that Kaitaine do not achieve a bonus point win over Zimalia by 11 points or more.

For Kaitaine to advance - Kaitaine can advance by:

a) Achieving a bonus point win over Zimalia by 11 points and relying on Jugland to beat Vaguzia.

For Jugland to advance - Jugland can advance by:

a) Beating Vaguzia by 35 or more points (a bonus point win) in this event it will be dependent on what happens in the other two games with regards to points difference.

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2021, 10:50:09 PM »
Match Day Eight Results

Group C

Royal Seleucid 21-15 Elania  (at The Blue Stadium) - Elania losing bonus point
Kaedwen 15-28 Iwi  (at The Flower) - Iwi bonus point win
Seaforth 21-15 Centralia (at The Two Moon Arena) - Centralia losing bonus point

The Iwi win group C and qualify for the Quarter Finals

Group D

Merina 24-15 Safraen  (at The Dragon Stadium)
Achkaerin 27-18 Ikhan (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) 
Argemonto 12-21 Drenova  (at River Park)

Achkaerin qualify for the Quarter Finals (they will win the group if they avoid defeat against Drenova on match day 10)

Current Group Standings

Group C equations

Seaforth advance to the quarter finals if:
a) Seaforth beat Royal Seleucid
b) Seaforth draw or achieve a losing bonus point against Royal Seleucid and Kaedwen do not get a bonus point win against Centralia
c) Seaforth draw or achieve a losing bonus point against Royal Seleucid and Kaedwen do not get enough points difference from a bonus point win against Centralia

Kaedwen advance to the quarter finals if:
a) Kaedwen beat Centralia with a bonus point victory and Seaforth lose to Royal Seleucid
b) Kaedwen beat Centralia with a bonus point score and sufficient points difference with Seaforth drawing or getting a losing bonus point against Royal Seleucid

Royal Seleucid advance to the quarter finals if:
a) Royal Seleucid get a bonus point victory against Seaforth and Centralia beat Kaedwen
b) Royal Seleucid get a bonus point victory with sufficient score against Seaforth and Kaedwen do not get a bonus point win against Centralia

Group D Equations

Drenova advance to the quarter finals if:
a) Drenova beat Achkaerin
b) Drenova draw or get a losing bonus point against Achkaerin and Ikhan do not get a bonus point victory against Safraen
c) Drenova draw or get a losing bonus point against Achkaerin and Ikhan do not get enough points difference from a bonus point victory against Safraen

Ikhan advance to the quarter finals if:
a) Ikhan get a bonus point win against Safraen and Achkaerin beat Drenova
b) Ikhan get a bonus point victory by sufficient margin and Drenova draw or get a losing bonus point against Achkaerin

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2021, 03:24:57 PM »
Match Day Nine Results

Group A

Fleur 54-10 Lijiang  (at River Park) - Fleur bonus point win
Quintelia 15-24 Tytor  (at The Dragon Stadium)
Lodja 21-12 Bakkermaya  (at The Flower)

Lodja win Group A and qualify for the Quarter Finals
Tytor qualify for the Quarter Finals as group runners up

Group B

Kaitaine 44-18 Zimalia (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) - Kaitaine bonus point win
Jugland 18-21 Vaguzia (at The Two Moon Arena) - Jugland losing bonus point
Tamora 10-50 East Moreland  (at Sky Arena) - East Moreland bonus point win

Vaguzia qualify for the Quarter Finals as group runners up

Current Group Standings

Offline Achkaerin

  • Lord Chief Justice
  • Global Superpower
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,894
    • View Profile
  • Your Nation: the Holy Empire of Achkaerin
Re: Rugby World Cup 2021
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2021, 12:13:32 AM »
Match Day Ten Results

Group C

Seaforth 21-15 Royal Seleucid  (at The Forest Heart Arena) - Royal Seleucid losing bonus point
Centralia 21-18 Kaedwen  (at The Flower) - Kaedwen losing bonus point
Iwi 36-12 Elania  (at Hézhun District 4 Arena) - Iwi bonus point win

Seaforth advance to the Quarter Finals as group runners up

Group D

Argemonto 24-12 Merina  (at The Two Moon Arena)
Drenova 15-27 Achkaerin  (at The Dragon Stadium)
Ikhan 33-12 Safraen  (at The Blue Stadium) - Ikhan bonus point win

Achkaerin win Group D
Ikhan qualify for the Quarter Finals as group runners up

Final Group Standings

Quarter Final Draw

Lodja v Ikhan (at the Flower)
East Moreland v Seaforth (at Sky Arena)
Iwi v Vaguzia (at the Dragon Stadium)
Achkaerin v Tytor (at River Park)